Post your top 10 list of 80's cinema here: 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Die Hard 3. The Terminator 4. Fast times at Ridgemont High 5. Ferris Buller’s Day Off 6. Tron 7. Full Metal Jacket 8. The Outsiders 9. Airplane 10. Mad Max, The Road warrior
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Die Hard 3. Alien 4. Porky's 5. Ferris Buller’s Day Off 6. Stand By Me 7. Lethal Weapon 8. Goonies 9. Airplane 10. Ghostbusters
Great thread, but probably should be moved. Blade Runner Raiders of the Lost Ark Die Hard The Princess Bride The Empire Strikes Back The Blues Brothers Platoon Nightmare on Elm Street The Thing Airplane
There's too many choices. Really should be a top 25. 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Blade Runner 4. Back to the Future 5. Ghostbusters 6. Fletch 7. The Princess Bride 8. Die Hard 9. Big Trouble in Little China 10. Real Genius
1. Howard the Duck 2. Legend 3. Pee Wee's Big Adventure 4. Big Top Pee Wee 5. Caddyshack 6. Dirty Dancing 7. Goonies 8. The Breakfast Club 9. Caddyshack 2 10. Masters of The Universe
I just saw Howard the Duck the other day. I had forgotten about the Duck boobs in the beginning. I’m not sure why ducks would have boobs, but I approve.
I like just about each and every one of the lists here. I know there is home-erotic undertones, but I don't care, I'd add Top Gun to the list!
1. Nightmare On Elm Street 2. Die Hard 3. Breakfast Club 4. Weird Science 5. Re-Animator 6. Rocky IV 7. Full Metal Jacket 8. Platoon 9. Aliens 10. Goonies Honorable Mention: Hellraiser
1. Weird Science 2. Back to School 3. Bachelor Party 4. Witches of Eastwick 5. Last American Virgin 6. Red Dawn 7. Aliens 8. Hunt for Red October 9. Fast Times and Ridgemont High 10. Quigley Down Under My "almost" Film would be Highlander
Ferris Bueller's Day Off The Princess Bride Woman in Red (some of the FUNNIEST scenes in any film of ANY era) S.O.B. Night Shift The Breakfast Club Caddyshack About Last Night Ghostbusters Deathtrap And that's just the COMEDIES... (BTW...Alien was a 1979 film. )
My list but the order is ever-changing. 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Die Hard 3. The Princess Bride 4. Hunt for Red October 5. Ferris Buller’s Day Off 6. Caddyshack 7. Aliens 8. Goonies 9. Weird Science 10. Red Dawn
1) Highlander - There can be only one 2) Evil Dead 2 - All time classic scene of possessed hand smashing plates on Ash's head 3) Blues Brothers - I hate Illinois Nazis 4) Planes, Trains and Automobiles - A perfect comedy. Candy's best movie 5) Henry: Portarit of a Serial Killer - Unlike Hannibal, this is the real deal 6) Videodrome - Debbie Harry and a cigarette 7) Scanners - Who wouldnt want to be able to make people's heads exploding by thought 8) Scarface - Over the top remake of 30s movie. some classic scenes 9) Blade Runner - First Phillip K Dick novel turned movie plus Rutger Hauer 10) First Blood - When Rambo wasn't Rambo yet. Sly actually had a few classic movies Honorable mention Full Metal Jacket - The first 1/2 hour is top 3 the rest of the movie not so much Platoon - The first of the realism war movies but after saving private ryan just another movie
I'll throw my hat into the discussion, although there are way too many to pick from, in no real order and also trying to pick some that people haven't mentioned yet besides from the obvious good ones: 1. A Christmas Story 2. Die Hard 3. Batman 4. Terminator 5. Ghostbusters 6. Just One of the Guys 7. Karate Kid 8. Weekend at Bernies 9. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 10. Masters of the Universe Honorable Mentions: Vacation Christmas Vacation Great Outdoors Star Wars Ep V- Empire Strikes Back Gremlins
About Last Night was sooo underrated. both for the Demi Moore nude scene, and Jim Belushi's great performance. greats lists, it'd be hard for me to whittle it down to just ten. i would add "Vision Quest" and "Hoosiers" though.
I tried making a top 10 of the non-comedies, but I swear there are just too many worthy titles. The Directors working in that era; John Hughes, Scorcese, Coppola, Woody Allen, Kubrick, Lucas, Spielberg, John Cassavetes, Barry Levinson, Zemekis, Peter Hyam, Rob Reiner, Cronenberg, Carpenter, Landis, Cameron, Lynch, Sayles...and that's just the Americans! Add in Almodovar, Bertolucci...the list is long indeed. When will we ever see such a confluence of superlative talent, let alone a comprehensive body of talent work again in one decade?
1. Major League 2. Trading Places 3. 48 Hrs. 4. Naked Gun 5. Weekend at Bernies 6. National Lampoons Vacation 7. Three Amigos 8. Born in East LA 9. Sixteen Candles 10. Planes Trains and Automoblies I only put comedies
Your list was so awesome, that I just asteriked a few. I'm not comparing my choices to yours, I just had to pick the spots with my least favorites from your amazing selection. Again, awesome choices man.
I think it would be almost impossible for two people to have the exact same thoughts about something like this. The thing I love about top 10 lists is that they are 100% subjective. I think you can learn a lot about someone from the movies s/he chooses and the order they put them in.
1. Raging Bull 2. Platoon 3. Scarface 4. Spinal Tap 5. After Hours 6. The Shining 7. Halloween 8. Crimes and Misdemeanors 9. Bad Boys 10 Fort Apache "The Bronx" I like these threads with these lists. They're fun, but like V. O. said...there's just way to many to choose. However, these are a handful of my top favorites which I can think of off the top of my head. I tried not to include comedies because than there would really be way too many, but I just had to add Spinal Tap.
My top Scarface Wings of Desire The Little Mermaid A Christmas Story Poltergeist Terms of Endearment Driving Miss Daisy Fanny and Alexander Stand By Me Lost in America