So I found some articles here and here That list what they consider the top films of the decade and for the most part I thought they missed the mark on more than one film so I ask you guys: What are the best movies that have come out in the past 10 years?
I don't know that there is an order I can put to my top 40 films. In fact, I have no clue what their criteria is. Should critical success be factored in along with box office? Does watchability (or rewatchability rather) factor in? Are they only considering what the movie is like when watching in a cinema, or do "home theaters" count? Here is a list of 10 movies that would challenge (if not make) my top 40 list of movies I would need in my collection for my home theater (that weren't in their top 40): 3:10 to Yuma 300 Gran Torino the Hangover History of Violence I, Robot Fight Club V for Vendetta Training Day Unleashed
In no particular order, but some of the best IMO: The Proposition The Dark Knight District 9 Cast Away Almost Famous The Pianist Master & Commander - The Far Side of the World Sideways Zodiac Napolean Dynamite Shaun of the Dead Hero
Off the top of my head and in no particular order 1) Downfall 2) Gran Torino 3) Letters from Iwo Jima 4) Milk 5) There will Be Blood 6) Road to Perdition 7) A History of Violence 8) No Country for Old Men 9) Slumdog Millionaire 10) City of God 11) American Gangster 12) The Departed 13) Cold Mountain 14) The Lives of Others 15) Kinsey 16) Eastern Promises 17) Up 18) The Dark Knight 19) A Beautiful Mind 20) Gladiator 21) Flags of our Fathers 22) The Passion of the Christ 23) 3:10 to Yuma 24) The Pianist 25) Defiance 26) Donnie Darko 27) Sin City 28) District 9 Hmm now I'm drawing blanks.
That list was a bad joke. No Country for Old Men was one of the best movies I've ever seen. Same for V for Vendetta, the Departed, Training Day... Jesus that list was terrible
This list is ridiculous. "Gran Torino" not in the top ten? "The Dark Knight" that high? If you're gunna put TDK that high then you better have "Iron Man" up there too, cause IMHO it was a better movie. Time to move on...
Gran Torino may have been #1 in my opinion. Great movie. Algore's documentary needs to be taken off the list.
Iron Man was an awesome movie, just didn't hit me as hard as TDK. Probably 'cause I was really looking forward to it after 'Batman Begins' and the whole Joker situation. As far as IM goes, Robert Downey Jr. had the Tony Stark thing down pat, he's one of my favorite actors. They did a great job with that movie. I'm really looking forward to the IM sequel.
the departed shouldn't get any consideration just because its hacked completely from the foreign version
That list was stupid. It didn;t even have the best movie of the decade on it. Gladiator. it has the hardware, and will be remembered / quoted forever. it was released in 2000 so it qualifies.
The order is more or less from the beginning of the decade to the end. BEST COMEDY Meet the Parents High Fidelity Bring It On Shrek Shrek 2 Monsters, Inc. Amelie Super Troopers Jackass: The Movie Jackass: Number Two Legally Blonde Undercover Brother Bad Santa Elf Love Actually The School of Rock Sideways Napolean Dynamite Shaun of the Dead The Incredibles Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle Wedding Crashers The 40-Year-Old Virgin Borat Little Miss Sunshine Knocked Up Juno Superbad Forgetting Sarah Marshall Yes Man Role Models Kung Fu Panda WALL-E The Hangover Zombieland BEST DRAMA Traffic Almost Famous A Beautiful Mind Love and Basketball Wonder Boys Billy Elliot Requiem for a Dream Pollock Ali Erin Brockovich Ray Quills You Can Count on Me In the Bedroom 8 Mile About Schmidt About a Boy Punch-Drunk Love Far From Heaven Mystic River Whale Rider House of Sand and Fog Big Fish Finding Neverland Crash Syriana A History of Violence Hustle & Flow The Pursuit of Happyness United 93 Little Children Thank You for Smoking The Good Shepherd Gone Baby Gone Michael Clayton Alpha Dog Into the Wild Frost/Nixon The Reader Slumdog Millionaire Doubt Revolutionary Road Up in the Air BEST ACTION Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Gladiator X-Men X2: X-Men United Black Hawk Down The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Fast and the Furious Spider-Man Spider-Man 2 Minority Report Master and Commander Kill Bill Volume 1 Kill Bill Volume 2 Sin City Batman Begins The Dark Knight War of the Worlds Mission: Impossible III 300 The Kingdom Iron Man Star Trek BEST THRILLER Ocean's Eleven Snatch Wonderland The Contender Thirteen Days Gosford Park Memento Training Day Sexy Beast Signs The Bourne Identity The Bourne Supremacy The Bourne Ultimatum Runaway Jury Collateral Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban The Constant Gardener Blood Diamond The Prestige The Illusionist Eastern Promises 3:10 to Yuma The Bank Job District 9 Inglourious Basterds BEST HORROR Final Destination The Others The Ring Identity Dawn of the Dead The Omen Hostel The Descent Feast The Host The Ruins Drag Me to Hell Paranormal Activity BEST SPORTS MOVIES Girlfight The Replacements Hard Ball Blue Crush Seabiscuit Bend It Like Beckham Million Dollar Baby Miracle Friday Night Lights The Greatest Game Ever Played Cinderella Man We Are Marshall Invincible The Flying Scotsman The Wrestler The Express The Blind Side BEST FILMS NOBODY SAW Two Family House The Tao of Steve Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai Ghost World Amores Perros Tortilla Soup The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys Green Dragon The Station Agent The Squid and the Whale The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio Garden State The Last Kiss Raising Victor Vargas The Assassination of Richard Nixon Maria Full of Grace The Matador Kung Fu Hustle 10 Items or Less The Last King of Scotland Half Nelson A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints Brick In the Valley of Elah Before the Devil Knows You're Dead In Bruges Flash of Genius The Hurt Locker BEST DOCUMENTARY Bowling for Columbine Fahrenheit 9/11 Sicko The Kid Stays in the Picture The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg Spellbound Winged Migration Super Size Me Porn Star: the Legend of Ron Jeremy Inside Deep Throat Metallica: Some Kind of Monster Paper Clips Murderball March of the Penguins The Aristocrats Gunner Palace This Film Is Not Yet Rated In the Shadow of the Moon WORST FILMS OF THE DECADE: O Brother, Where Art Thou? Dungeons and Dragons Hollow Man Small Time Crooks Get Carter Shadow of the Vampire What Planet Are You From? The Virgin Suicides Planet of the Apes The Royal Tenenbaums Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Pearl Harbor Vanilla Sky America's Sweethearts A.I. Artificial Intelligence Down to Earth Monster's Ball 21 Grams The Man Who Wasn't There Iris Say It Isn't So Novocaine Tape Star Wars: Episode II -- Attack of the Clones Windtalkers Analyze That Dragonfly The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Daredevil Bad Boys II Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle Lara Croft Tomb Raider 2 The Missing Gerry I, Robot Alfie Meet the Fockers DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story Catwoman Coffee and Cigarettes Broken Lizard's Club Dread Beerfest Primer Domino The Devil's Rejects Must Love Dogs The Jacket Fantastic Four Two for the Money Junebug The Da Vinci Code Employee of the Month Nacho Libre The Holiday Date Movie Phat Girlz Transformers Ghost Rider Spider-Man 3 The Simpsons Movie Hostel Part II Hot Rod Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Funny Games The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Pineapple Express Burn After Reading Journey to the Center of the Earth The Foot Fist Way Watchmen The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard He's Just Not That Into You Miss March Paul Blart: Mall Cop
Dude, that has to be one of the worst "worst of" lists I've ever seen. Some of them yea, but alot of them were pretty good. I can think of worse movies than that. And the fact that you have "Erin Brockovich" and "8 Mile" in your best drama and NOT "Gran Torino" is mind-boggling.
The worst "worst of?" Well don't keep it to yourself. Which movies did you like and which movies did I miss? Gran Torino was very good. Spoiler Great twist at the end. However the red-headed actor that played the priest was terrible. Every one of his scenes were cringe-worthy. Plus the two kids' performances were uneven. In some scenes they were great but in others they were very stiff. Million Dollar Baby was a million times better. With a much better actor playing the priest role that seems to be in every Clint Eastwood movie now. Erin Brockovich was great. Julia Roberts was ten years younger and looking hot. Not to mention she won an Oscar for her performance. Albert Finney is one of the greatest character actors of all time. Plus Steven Soderbergh is one of our generations greatest directors. Watch it again and it holds up. If you don't get choked up watching that movie then you don't have a heartbeat. 8 Mile was one of the best films in its genre. Its like Rocky. An underdog defies all odds to achieve his dream. How can you not love that? Plus the music kicks ***.
One of the best Horror Films, The Host???? That movie was absolutely horrible, and not even in a cheesy kind of way. It just SUCKED!
My favorite Scorcese movies are Goodfellas, Cape Fear, The Last Temptation of Christ, The King of Comedy, Raging Bull, and Taxi Driver. You know what I would like to see? How about Robert De Niro and Leonardo DiCaprio together in a Martin Scorcese film?
Hmmm... I didn't think it sucked (obviously) but now that I reconsider it The Host probably doesn't belong on a Best of the Decade list. I might have got a little carried away with that one.
For me it is a great performance but the movie is flawed. However "I drink your milkshake" would definitely make the list of most memorable movie quotes from the decade.
Me too. I thought it was brilliant, genius, mind-blowing, and on and on. I've since calmed down but I still love that movie.
"Up In The Air" is a great movie. It's currently in theaters..saw it the other day. I also just saw Memento a few months ago...fantastic film