As of right now, what are you favorite current songs? Not your favorite all-time songs(that's a whole different topic). Just the 10 songs you've been listening to more than other songs, lately. Random Order 1. Exploder -Audioslave 2. Fake It -Seether 3. Hard Sun -Eddie Vedder 4. What a Shame -Shinedown 5. Sound of Madness -Shinedown 6. Time Is Running Out -Muse 7. Love And Memories -O.A.R 8. Slow Cheetah -Red Hot Chili Peppers 9. The Gift -Seether 10. Mary Jane's Last Dance -Tom Petty
My current ten and all-time ten would be one in the same because I hate todays music for the most part. Except for Black Tide, Hammerfall and a couple other metal bands
JT, A4E4, you guys have some good taste! 1. Stuck Inside - Sebastian Bach (featuring Axl Rose) 2. Soulbleed - Damageplan (featuring Zakk Wylde and Cory Taylor) 3. Lean - Dark New Day 4. My Curse - Killswitch Engage 5. Lonely Train - Black Stone Cherry 6. Mojo - Peeping Tom (featuring Rahzel and Dan the Automator) 7. LOVE that new Disturbed song on the radio all the time, don't remember the name. 8. Face in the Crowd - Shinedown 9. Caught in a Mosh - Anthrax (metal song everyone should know) 10. Blunt Force Trauma - Damageplan
In no particular order: 1. Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground - The White Stripes 2. Rag and Bone - The White Stripes 3. Salute Your Solution - The Raconteurs 4. Scar Tissue - Red Hot Chili Peppers 5. Breed - Nirvana 6. Thickfreakness - The Black Keys 7. I Got Mine - The Black Keys 8. The Good Life - Weezer 9. All Albums - Muse (not the name of a song but all of their albums I have on shuffle) 10. Love Me Dead - Ludo (a bit of a guilty pleasure)
1. Norma Jean - Robots 3 Humans 0 2. Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone 3. Slipknot - Psychosocial 4. The Pixies - Where Is My Mind 5. System of A Down - Metro (Berlin Cover) 6. Seether - **** Me Like You Hate Me 7. KoRn - A.D.I.D.A.S 8. Mudvayne - King of Pain (Police Cover) 9. A Perfect Circle - 3 Libras 10. Styx - Renegade
well these are the songs I find myself playing on my ipod alot lately Emerald--Thin Lizzy Phantom of The Opera--Iron Maiden Where Eagles Dare--Iron Maiden Rock Hard, Ride Free--Judas Priest Working Class Hero--Green Day (cover of John Lennon song) Simple Man--Lynyrd Skynyrd Synchronicity II--The Police Green Grass High Tides--The outlaws Dance little sister--Rolling Stones Something about you--Boston
Can't really pick ten songs. I'm having a tough time (still) trying to get 10,000 Days out of my carousel. It's been in there since I bought it in May of 2006. Jambi, Vicarious and Rosetta Stoned get daily air play in my house. The new "In flames" record is very good. Kamelot's "Black Halo" (a new discovery of mine a little while ago) gets heavy airplay.
My top 10 is pretty consistent. In no order... Evenflow - Pearl Jam Rearviewmirror - Pearl Jam Down Rodeo - RATM All Along The Watchtower - DMB/Jimi Bushleaguer - Pearl Jam Sweet Child O Mine - GNR No Sleep Til Brooklyn - Beastie Boys Typical Situation - DMB Redemption Song - Bob Marley Everlong - Foo Fighters
Aces High - Iron Maiden Hallowed be thy Name - Iron Maiden The Trooper - Iron Maiden Killers - Iron Maiden Cowboys from Hell - Pantera Mouth of War - Pantera This Love - Pantera I've pretty much had those on a loop for the past few weeks. I popped in a Dragonforce cd today. That was the first non-Maiden/Pantera cd I've listened to in weeks.
My Morning Jacket - One Big Holiday Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger Audioslave - Like A Stone Blind Melon - Drive Tool - (It just doesn't matter which one) Pearl Jam - Red Mosquito !!! - Yadnus Kings Of Leon - Slow Night, So Long Radiohead - Jigsaw Falling Into Place Brad - The Day Brings
No particular order... Unholy Confessions --Avenged Sevenfold End of Heartache --Killswitch Engage Lake Bodom --Children of Bodom Swamped --Lacuna Coil The Truth --Nonpoint Departure --Trivium Aenema --Tool If I Die Tomorrow --Motley Crue Wait --Earshot These Walls --Dream Theater
1. Aqua - Barbie Girl 2. OMC - Bizarre 3. Right Said Fred - I'm Too Sexy 4. Ace of Base - The Sign 5. Ace of Base - Beautiful Life 6. Shaquille O'Neal - Strait Playin' 7. Rednex - Cotton Eye Joe 8. Baha Men - Who let the dogs out? 9. Vengaboys - We like to Party 10. Los Del Rio - Macarena
Buckle up for diversity, kids: 1. Rhapsody in Blue – George Gershwin 2. Starship Trooper – Yes 3. New Pollution – Beck 4. Run Like Hell – Pink Floyd 5. Hypnotize – System of a Down 6. Violet Hill – Coldplay (one of two songs by them I like) 7. Creep – Radiohead 8. First Approach – Vangelis 9. Take Five – Dave Brubeck 10. Kaval Sviri – Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares
Wow. Vengaboys. I haven't thought of that weirdness in a looong time. I must confess, however, the Rednex tune always makes me tap my toe. On the inside, anyway.
No particular order Knocked Up - Kings of Leon The Night - Disturbed Inside the Fire - Disturbed You're Gonna Go Far Kid - The Offspring Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Vida la Vida - Cold play Pork & Beens - Weezer Afterlife - Avenged Sevenfold Can't Take It - All-American Rejects Hammerhead - The Offspring