Mine are...in no particular order: The Godfather (counting all 3 as 1) Star Wars (all 6 as 1) The Count of Monte Cristo (2002 version) Team America World Police (America F*** Yeah!) Avatar (I just saw this a couple days ago for the first time. It may slip as I see it few more times. I was shocked that I liked it as much as I did) Spaceballs (You went over my helmet???) The Shawshank Redemption (King's only REALLY good movie...but I like most of them) Gran Torino (Another new addition to the top 10) A Bronx Tale (Great, under rated movie) The Princess Bride (I'm not a witch, I'm your wife!)
In no particular order and there arr about twenty or thirty otther movies that are all tied for top ten Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Day of the Jackal (original version) Trains, Planes and Automobiles Animal House Lord of the Rings Trilogy King Arthur 13th Warrior Goodfellas Magnificent Seven Hero (Jet Li)
Yeah, and I left a couple off that came to me later... This is Spinal Tap Throw Mamma from the Train I'm sure there are more. Guess its not really possible to list a top 10.
-The Lord of the Rings: Trilogy -Braveheart -300 -Gladiator -Interview With The Vampire -The Evil Dead Trilogy -Monty Python and the Holy Grail -Shaun of the Dead -Harry Potter series -Underworld series honorable mentions: Major League, V for Vendtta, Gangs of New York, The Big Lebowski, This is Spinal Tap
In no order Shawshank Redemption Se7en Twelve Monkeys District 9 Fight Club Gladiator No Country for Oldmen Thats all I can think of at the top of my head.
hmmmmmmmm not ten but I'll try: major league 1 and 2 goodfellas unforgiven the undefeated (yeah yeah I grew up a john wayne fan sue me. ) cinderella man ( again sue me its a boxing movie) anything rocky rambo ( the last one) facing ali ( documentary I can watch whenever no matter what) edit: fyi bronx tale is a great ****ing movie. edit of edit: the warriors.
Gladiator City of God Rumble in the Bronx Ong Bak (sp) Rocky 1 Terminator 2 Rocky 3 The Terminator Scarface Karate Kid
LOTR Goodfellas Monty Python American History X Interview w/The Vampire Sin City Bram Stoker's Dracula Apt Pupil Any documentary involving war (I know that's not a movie) Mulholland Drive
Godfather (all 3) Big Lebowski Shakespeare in Love Death to Smoochy Pulp Fiction Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame Dead Poet's Society Up 300 The Hustler
1. Godfather series 2. Goodfellas 3. Miller's Crossing 4. 5 deadly venoms 5. Adventures of Baron Von Munchausen 6. Apt Pupil 7. Usual Suspects 8. Caddy Shack 9. Kelly's Heroes 10. Leon The Professional
It's hard to narrow it down to just 10; it becomes so random, dependent largely on what you can remember off the top of your head and how many wonderful films you forget. Casablanca The Godfather Trilogy Rocky I, II and III Groundhog Day Pulp Fiction Apocalypse Now Elizabeth and Elizabeth: The Golden Age Phenomenon Die Hard and Die Hard 2: Die Harder Diner Rain Man Frankie and Johnny The Fisher King Ferris Bueller's Day Off Manhattan...hell, let's just say ALL of Woody's films! The Silence of the Lambs Reservoir Dogs Celestial Clockwork Defending Your Life Caddyshack Hero and House of Flying Daggers Kramer vs. Kramer Kill Bill I and II Terminator I and II 50 First Dates Even at 25, I simply ran out of room...could have listed another 50, easy. I'm talking about real favorites, movies that I pop in all the time.
Ok, adding a few more... Rocky (all except for 5) Up (that was an amazing movie) Apt Pupil Army of Darkness Monty Python/ Grail the last Rambo film was awesome too. All Godzilla...except for Godzilla's Revenge. That one sucked. Star Trek 2,3,4 and 6 The Last Supper Noises Off
In no particular order: Shawshank Redemption Grosse Pointe Blank The Princess Bride The Hunt for Red October The Thomas Crown Affair Batman Begins and The Dark Knight Casino Royale The Raiders of the lost Ark and Indian Jones and the Last Crusade Star Trek II: the Wrath of Khan and Star Trek (2009) Serenity Ocean's Eleven Fools Rush In Galaxy Quest Get Smart Braveheart Gladiator Aladdin Mulan The Whole Nine Yards A Few Good Men I listed a top 20 b/c my top 10 would change too often depending on my mood.
Oh wow ... I'm not sure I know where to start. A top 10 list is nearly impossible. - Star Wars - Superman - Braveheart - Gladiator - Terminator 2 - Quigley Down Under - Ghostbusters - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - The Lion King - Lord of the Rings - Dr. Strangelove - Kill Bill - The Rock - Mallrats - Seven Samurai (really, anything Kurosawa) - Fight Club Others that have to be mentioned... - James Bond (all of them pretty much) - Army of Darkness (and Evil Dead of course) - Repo the Genetic Opera - The Godfather series - Indiana Jones - Rocky (particularly the first and last ones) - Rambo - Dirty Harry - 300 - Back to the Future - Gran Torino - The Watchmen - Bad Boys II - Independence Day - Ronin - The Matrix Then there's the football movies ... - Varsity Blues (High School) - The Program (College) - Any Given Sunday (Professional) I'm sure there's more, but they are skipping my memory for now.
I really can't do a top 10 list like actually have them numbered because it's very tough to do, IMO. Godfather Trilogy This is Spinal Tap Donnie Brasco Casino Goodfellas Shawshank Redemption Forrest Gump Clerks Watchmen Blues Brothers There's more but obviously it's tough to compile a list off the top of my head.
This list may change if / when other ideas come to me In no particular order Star Wars 4, 5 and 6 No Country For Old Men Hero Monty Python - The Life of Brian Braveheart All of the Die Hard films Terminator 2 The One Armed Boxer National Lampoon's Vacation, European Vacation and Christmas Vacation The Disorderlies
Robin Hood: Men in Tights Braveheart Iron Man Payback The Dark Knight Patton Sin City Shaun of the Dead Die Hard With a Vengeance Casino Royale
Gone with the Wind (Best movie ever!) the rest are in no order Count of Monte Cristo (2002) Kill Bill Vol 1 Kill Bill Vol 2 (better then vol 1) Clue This is Spinal Tap Dirty Dancing Mr & Mrs Smith The Princess Bride Much Ado About Nothing
This is tough with so many good movies, I'll give it a shot. - I'm counting the Spaghetti westerns as one. [Fistful of Dollars, For a Few Dollars more, The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] - Tombstone - Forrest Gump - Unforgiven - American Psycho - Office Space - Gladiator - Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A Few Good Men - Scarface Honorable mention: Jurassic Park. The story was pretty good but visually it was an amazing movie for its time. I vividly remember seeing it in theaters as a teenager.
These could have easily made my list; Kill Bill did. Much Ado quite literally changed the course of my life, as did some of the films on my list; Clue was genial - Madeline Kahn was brilliant in that.
Off the top of my head: The Rock The Breakfast Club Empire Strikes Back LOTR: The Two Towers (middle movies of trilogies just seem better?) Wall-E Dumb and Dumber The Dark Knight Glory The Hunt for Red October Ocean's 11 This probably isn't anywhere close to my actual top ten. I could probably garauntee these are all in my top 30 or top 40.. but I'm sure there are just so many that I'm not remembering..