Besides Battlestar Galatica, I will say Bionic Woman. Michelle Ryan & Katee Sackhoof are hotties and Lucy Hale isn't so bad either. Plus, the show rocks. I have always been a fan of Spy TV shows & movies. I will admit, as a kid, I use to watch all the Bionic Man & Woman TV series when it aired. here is a link to watch all the previous episodes. http://www.nbc.com/Bionic_Woman/video/episodes.shtml
The Office, Heroes, Ghost Whisperer, Paranormal State, etc. I guess I have quite a few. I have a DVR with comcast so I record at least one or two shows every night
Battlestar Galatica is the only "series" I watch. I wanted to get into Bionic Woman because of Katee but it is on at the same time as a show my g/f watches. I love Mythbusters as well. I mostly watch documentaries...Nova, Frontline etc.
i could never get into Heroes for some reason. I have DVR with comcast and love it. then i would recommend you watch the episodes on their site if you haven't seen any. Yeah, Mythbuster is a good one too.
1. Burn Notice (This show is a must watch if you haven't. Spies, humor, fun stories, AND BRUCE-FREAKING-CAMPBELL) 2. SVU (I can't help it) 3. Orangutan Island (It is amazing, the humanity in these creatures) 4. Penn & Teller's Bull**** (These guys are personal heroes of mine) 5. Psych (Turn your brain off and laugh) Others: Futurama, MythBusters, How It's Made, Beyond Tomorrow, Justice league Unlimited, Becker re-runs (the original House), Numbers, just about any animal documentary. I hate list: 1. All reality "love" shows: They all suck and are responsible for killing the American future. 2. All reality "Next Top" shows: Reason #2 for the future's decline. 3. All reality "Celebrity Family Life" shows: Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr. 4. Anything on MTV: MTV is now the 5th Horseman of the Apocalypse. 5. CSI Miami: In acting circles, wearing sunglasses and ****ing your head to the side, while talking very slowly, is known as the David Carouso Maneuver.
1. Simpsons 1. Law and order 2. Law and order CI 3. Law and order svu 4. The First 48 5. Cold Case 6. Scrubs.
Saw some folks with Tv shows that are on my Season Pass list. T.U.F. is ALWAYS very good. Smallville is my guilty pleasure. Been there since day 1, and its an abusive relationship I just dont have the strength to walk out of. Human Weapon...HUGE dissapointment. I laugh and point at the silly bull-poop they try to make the viewer believe on that silly(but fun) show. "Master Butterfly from Osaka can kill 50 men with his larnyx"...sureeeeeeeeeeeeeee. And when a drill Sgt said he could take Randy Couture out, well I just about had it. For me, now, my favorite would have to be Dexter, despite a 2nd seasont hat wasn't as good as the first. The show is still first rate imo. And I keep hearing awesome things about Battlestar Galactica...hows it compare to Star Trek?
1. Lost 2. Family Guy 3. Simpsons 4. American Dad 5. Young and the Restless 6. CSI 7. Ghost Hunters I'm very ecclectic Pretty much one show per night, so I don't spend too much time in front of the tv.
1. Dexter 2. House 3. Heroes New shows that I'm liking are Burn Notice, Chuck, and Life. Cane started strong but it's seems to be turning into more of a soap opera. Journeyman started a little slow but it's picked up lately.
I tried 4 or 5 journey man episodes and gave up. I just couldnt get into it. I like Jimmy Smits and Im rooting for Cane to be good, and a success, but its just bad and spread thin and has a bunch of characters who basically stink. I am rooting for Smits and the series though. Kville is another new show i wanted to be good but im still not sold on.
A few of my favorites: -House -Lost -Dexter -Californication -Ghost Hunters -Mythbusters -Paranormal State -The Office -Survivorman -Metalocalypse
1. The Office.....all time fave 2. Scrubs.....Hilarious 3. Southpark.....The dont stop pushing the envelope 4. Miami Ink.....Like that show alot, seeing the amazing art work... 5. Saved by the bell........re runs in the morning
I hear ya, man. I really liked the lead in Journeyman because of his role in Rome, but couldn't really care about the characters at all until recently. The mrs loves Kville - Saving Grace, too.
There is other TV apart from The Wire? I don't believe it. The Wire is the best television drama that's ever been made. Bar none. It's relevance to the end of the working class and the failure of society is absolutely second to none. How anyone can watch The Wire and not think it's the greatest TV show of all time....well.......
Marty, have you not seen Planet earth? It's made by the same people that made Blue Planet - the BBC's Wildlife Department - it is absolutely stunning.
Thats EXACTLY why I gave this show a chance. Maybe I bailed a little soon but I sat there for 5 weeks thinking, I dont like the wife, I dont like he brother, I dont like the cosmic fiance', I dont even like the son...and barely even liked Vorenus! That was it. Kville's storylines are usually not that good. I like Anthony Anderson and Cole Hauser a lot though, so I watch it for those guys. It needs to get better. I shoulda chose to watch Life , heard that was good.
USA brother. Its in hiatus right now but I think they will show the old episodes in January and new ones sometime after that.